K-College

DANCE PROGRAMS IN MINNESOTA

                                 K-12 DANCE PROGRAMS

MINNEAPOLIS SCHOOLS
Elementary/Middle

Marcy Open Elementary

Christie Owens (1.0)

Bethune Elementary

Jahrari Love (1.0)

Anwatin Junior High

Hilde De Norma (1.0)

High School

South High 

Nancy Nair (.6)

Roosevelt High School 

Mariah Johnson (.6 Dance)

Southwest High School

Erin Brown (.6)

North High School

Kara Noble (1.0)

Henry High School

Christopher Michael (.4 Dance, .6 Theater)

Fair Downtown 

LaTia Childers (1.0)

SUBURBAN SCHOOLS

Elementary/Middle

Plymouth Middle School 

Karis Sloss (.5 Dance, .5 Theater)

Fair Elementary/Crystal (Robinsdale District) 

Amanda Nord

Richfield Middle School

Carrie Smith (1.0)

Anoka Middle School for the Arts

Jenny Pennaz

Private Schools

Breck School

Ria Cohen (1.0)

Visitation Convent (Mendota Heights)

Anna Goodrich

St. Mary’s Shattuck

(Faribault) Carie Lande (1.0)

SAINT PAUL SCHOOLS

Elementary/Middle

Mississippi Creative Arts

Deborah Karp (1.0)

 

Four Seasons Elementary

T.B.A.

 

Linwood / Monroe A+ Elementary

Dani Freidman Block and Debra Elias (2.0)

 

St Paul High Schools

Highland H.S.

T.B.A. (.4)

 

Central High School

Emily Gill (.2)

Karen Palmen (.4)

 

Creative Arts High

Bryce Crandall (1.0)

 

Suburban High Schools

Apple Valley

Kristin Blatzheim (.6)

(Valley Middle School .2)

 

Rosemount High School

Christina Morris (1.0)

 

Eastview High School

Jessica Mahr (1.0)

Farmington High School

Amy Kienberger (.2 Dance, .8 Business)

Anoka High School

Megan Marcy (.2 Dance, .8 Social Studies)

       

Charter

St Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists

Sam Johnson and Teachers

Perpich High School

Mary Harding (.5 Dance, .5 Prof. Dev.)

PIM High School

Lara Ciganko and Danielle Ricci (2.0)

UNIVERSITY DANCE PROGRAMS 

Carleton College

Judith Howard

jhoward@carleton.edu

 

Gustavus Adolphus College

Melissa Rolnick

Professor of Dance

Chair/Department of Theatre and Dance

St. Peter, Minnesota

mrolnik@gac.edu

 

Macalester College

St. Paul, Minnesota 55104

Wynn Fricke

fricke@macalester.edu

 

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Julie Kerr-Berry

Professor of Dance

Department of Theatre and Dance

julie.kerr-berry@mankato.mnsu.edu

St. Olaf College

Northfield, Minnesota

Heather Klopchin

Acting Dance Department Chair

hklopchin@stolaf.edu

 

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Carl Flink

flink003@umn.edu

Professor of Dance

Department of Dance

Barbara Barker Center for Dance

 

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities/ Dance Licensure Program 

Dr. Betsy Maloney Leaf

malo0069@umn.edu

Co-License Program Lead
Arts in Education

Winona State University

Erin Drummond

Chair/Department of Theatre and Dance

edrummond@winona.edu

 

Hamline University

Kaori Kenmotsu

kkenmotsu@hamline.edu

Department Chair