K-12 DANCE PROGRAMS

MINNEAPOLIS SCHOOLS 

Elementary and Middle School

Folwell (K-5)

Megan Marcy 1.0

 

Folwell (6-8)

T.B.A.

 

Barton (6-8)

Allison Rubin Forester .4

 

Franklin Middle School

Karrie Puckett .5

 

Northeast Middle School

Kalie French 1.0

 

Sheridan Elementary

T.B.A.

 

High Schools

Southwest H.S.

Erin Brown 1.0

 

South H.S.

Nancy Nair 1.0

 

Roosevelt H.S.

Mariah Johnson 1.0

 

North High School

Tamiko French 1.0

 

Dance Programs Outside the Mpls Metro

Brooklyn Center (6-12)

Kaitlin Stein 1.0

 

Fred Moore Jr. High (Anoka)

Jenny Pennaz 1.0 

 

Charter or Private High Schools

Performing Institute of MN Arts High School

Mary Ann Bradley, John Mark Hostetler and Lara Ciganko 2.2

 

Perpich Center (Golden Valley)

Mary Harding 1.0

 

Breck (Golden Valley)

Risa Cohen .8

SAINT PAUL SCHOOLS

Elementary/Middle

Mississippi Creative Arts

Lizzie Askew 1.0

 

Four Seasons Elementary

Sidney Pudwill 1.0

 

Linwood / Monroe A+ Elementary

Dani Freidman Block and Debra Elias 2.0

 

St Paul High Schools

Highland H.S.

T.B.A.

 

Central High School

Emily Gill .2 Karen Palmen .4

 

Creative Arts High

Kara Noble 1.0

 

Suburban High Schools

Apple Valley

Kristin Blatzheim .8

 

Rosemount High School

Christina Morris 1.0

 

Eastview High School

Jessica Mahr 1.0

 

Eagan High School

Kristin Blatzheim .2

 

Fair School (Crystal)

Laura Mahler 1.0

       

Charter

St Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists

Gabe Anderson and Teachers

 

St. Mary’s Shattuck

(Faribault) Carie Lande 1.0

SAINT PAUL SCHOOLS

Elementary/Middle

Mississippi Creative Arts

Lizzie Askew 1.0

 

Four Seasons Elementary

Sidney Pudwill 1.0

 

Linwood / Monroe A+ Elementary

Dani Freidman Block and Debra Elias 2.0

 

St Paul High Schools

Highland H.S.

Charlotte Landreau .2

 

Central High School

Emily Gill .2 Karen Palmen .4

 

Creative Arts High

Kara Noble 1.0

 

Suburban High Schools

Apple Valley

Kristin Blatzheim .8

 

Rosemount High School

Christina Morris 1.0

 

Eastview High School

Jessica Mahr 1.0

 

Eagan High School

Kristin Blatzheim .2

 

Fair School (Crystal)

Laura Mahler 1.0

       

Charter

St Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists

Gabe Anderson and Teachers

 

St. Mary’s Shattuck

(Faribault) Carie Lande 1.0

UNIVERSITY DANCE PROGRAMS 

Carleton College

Judith Howard

jhoward@carleton.edu

 

Gustavus Adolphus College

Michele Rusinko

Professor of Dance

Chair/Department of Theatre and Dance

St. Peter, Minnesota

mrusinko@gac.edu

 

Macalester College

St. Paul, Minnesota 55104

Wynn Fricke

fricke@macalester.edu

 

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Julie Kerr-Berry

Professor of Dance

Department of Theatre and Dance

julie.kerr-berry@mankato.mnsu.edu

St. Olaf College

Northfield, Minnesota

Janice Haws

Dance Department Chair

jroberts@stolaf.edu

 

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Carl Flink

flink003@umn.edu

Professor of Dance

Department of Dance

Barbara Barker Center for Dance

 

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities/ Dance Licensure Program 

Dr. Betsy Maloney Leaf

malo0069@umn.edu

Co-License Program Lead
Arts in Education

Winona State University

Gretchen Cohenour

Professor of Dance

Chair/Department of Theatre and Dance

gcohenour@vax2.winona.msus.edu

 

Hamline University

Kaori Kenmotsu

kkenmotsu@hamline.edu

Department Chair

K-College

DANCE PROGRAMS IN MINNESOTA